Zootennis

Sponsored by IMG Academy

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

McNally, Gauff Defeat Top Two Seeds to Advance to French Open Juniors Quarterfinals, Korda and Nakashima Reach Last Eight in Boys Draw; Wimbledon Junior Acceptances; ITA Men's Kickoff Draft Complete, All-Americans, D-III Final Rankings Announced

Unseeded Caty McNally and No. 16 seed Coco Gauff pulled off the biggest upsets of the round of 16 today at the French Open Junior Championships.  McNally defeated top seed and Australian Open girls champion En Shuo Liang of Taiwan 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-5 and Gauff downed No. 2 seed Xinyu Wang of China 6-4, 6-4.

Two US boys also advanced to Thursday's quarterfinals, with unseeded Brandon Nakashima beating French wild card Antoine Cornut-Chauvinc 7-6(3), 6-4 and No. 2 seed Sebastian Korda recovering for a 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-3 win over unseeded Deney Wassermann of the Netherlands.

McNally was up 6-3 in the second set tiebreaker, and had another match point with Liang serving at 4-5, 30-40 in the third set.  Liang, who had saved match points in two different matches in her run to the Australian Open, couldn't keep that lucky streak going against McNally, who went up 15-40 with Liang serving at 5-6 and converted that match point.  The 16-year-old McNally returns to the Roland Garros quarterfinals for the second consecutive year, having lost to eventual champion Whitney Osuigwe there last year.


Gauff was up 6-4, 4-0 and serving against Wang, who reached the semifinals in Australian this year. The 14-year-old US Open girls finalist lost her serve to make it 4-1, and couldn't serve out the match at 5-3, but she broke Wang to end it.

For more on Korda's win, see the ITF junior website article.

The rain held off until after the singles were completed, but the second round of doubles did not finish.  Drew Baird and his partner Nicolas Mejia, the No. 4 seeds, lost, as did Tyler Zink and his partner Juan Cerundolo of Argentina. Alexa Noel and her partner Ana Makatsaria of Georgia won to advance to the quarterfinals, but Gauff, McNally and Chloe Beck were not able to finish before play was called for the day. Andrew Fenty is the only US boy still in doubles, with his match also interrupted by rain.

Round of 16 results from Americans Wednesday, June 6:

Brandon Nakashima[SE] def. Antoine Cornut-Chauvinc[WC](FRA) 7-6(3), 64
Thiago Seyboth Wild(BRA)[8] def. Tristan Boyer[11] 6-1, 6-3
Coco Gauff [16] def. Xinyu Wang(CHN)[2] 6-4, 6-4
Caty McNally def. En-Shuo Liang(TPE)[1] 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-5
Sebastian Korda[2] def. Deney Wassermann(NED) 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-3
===========================================

Quarterfinal singles matches featuring Americans Thursday June 7:

Caty McNally vs Xiyu Wang(CHN)[8]
Coco Gauff[16] vs Eleonora Molinaro(LUX)[6]
Sebastian Korda[2] vs. Carlos Lopez Montagud(ESP)
Brandon Nakashima[SE] vs Thiago Seyboth Wild(BRA)[8]

In the midst of one junior slam, the acceptances for the next one are out, with the ITF publishing the Wimbledon entry list today.

The American boys in the main draw are: Sebastian Korda, Tristan Boyer, Drew Baird, Andrew Fenty, Cannon Kingsley, Brandon Nakashima and Tyler Zink.  Trey Hilderbrand is the next player into the main draw, with Emilio Nava and Govind Nanda also in qualifying.  ITF No. 1 Sebastian Baez of Argentina, who has reached the quarterfinals this week in Paris, did not enter, most of the rest of the Top 50 did, with the cutoff 49. Thiago Seyboth Wild of Brazil and Yshai Oliel of Israel received entry based on their ATP rankings.

The American girls in the main draw are: Whitney Osuigwe, Alexa Noel, Coco Gauff, Dalayna Hewitt, Katie Volynets, Caty McNally, Lea Ma, Gabby Price and Natasha Subhash.  Hurricane Tyra Black, Peyton Stearns and Kacie Harvey are currently in qualifying.  The girls cutoff was ranking was 48.

Osuigwe, who also entered the French Juniors this year but withdrew, was honored last night at the ITF's annual World Champions dinner in Paris.  She and Axel Geller of Argentina, who just completed his freshman year at Stanford, received their 2017 World Junior Champion rewards.  Photos from the dinner can be viewed at the ITF website.

The ITA's annual Men's Kickoff Draft was held today, with No. 17 Baylor through No. 74 Western Michigan selecting which of 15 regional sites they would travel to in January to attempt to qualify for the 2019 Team Indoor Championships, hosted by Illinois.  As usual, several teams passed on the opportunity, including No. 34 Alabama.  The Michigan regional site was the first to fill up, with Baylor, Georgia and NC State making that, at least on paper, the most competitive site.  Slam Tennis hosted the draft today, and you can see all the details on who picked where and when at this page.  The Women's Kickoff Draft is Thursday at noon and you can follow along here.  Interesting to note that Stanford, who rarely participates in the Team Indoor, is in this year.

The ITA also announced the Division I All-America recipients, which can be found here.

The Division III final rankings were published Tuesday, with full listings available via the links in the heading below.

The final 2018 women's team Top 10 (previous in parentheses):
1. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (3)
2. Emory (1)
3. Williams (2)
4. Middlebury (4)
5. Wesleyan (5)
6. Tufts (6)
7. Pomona-Pitzer (7)
8. Amherst (8)
9. MIT (11)
10. Chicago (10)

1. Eudice Chong, Wesleyan
2. Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico, Emory University
3. Juli Raventos, Williams
4. Victoria Yu, Wesleyan
5. Catherine Allen, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
6. Camille Smukler, Amherst
7. Elysa Kohrs, MIT
8. Bridget Harding, Emory University
9. Claire Handa, Chicago
10. Tess Trinka, Bowdoin

1. Julie Raventos and Julia Cancio, Williams
2. Eudice Chong and Victoria Yu, Wesleyan
3. Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico and Bridget Harding, Emory University
4. Mina Karamercan and Otilia Popa, Tufts
5. Claire Handa and Marjorie Antohi, Chicago

The final 2018 men's team Top 10:
1. Middlebury
2. Bowdoin
3. Chicago
4. Emory
5. Williams
6. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
7. Amherst
8. Gustavus Adolphus
9. Wash Univ. St. Louis
10. Carnegie Mellon

1. Grant Urken, Bowdoin
2. Nikolai Parodi, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3. Jack Katzman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
4. Mohanad Alhouni, Gustavus Adolphus
5. Daniel Levine, Carnegie Mellon
6. Lubomir Cuba, Middlebury
7. Jed Kronenberg, Pomona-Pitzer
8. Brian Grodecki, Williams
9. Sean Wei, Amherst
10. Zach Hewlin, Whitman

1. Lubomir Cuba and Kyle Schlanger, Middlebury
2. Luke Tercek and Grant Urken, Bowdoin
3. Scott Rubinstein and James Spaulding, Emory
4. Robert Carter and Zach Hewlin, Whitman
5. Chaz Downing and Daniel Levine, Carnegie Mellon

0 comments: