Zootennis

Sponsored by IMG

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Cox No. 1 in 18s; Vinsant No. 1 in 16s for USTA Boys Nationals in Kalamazoo

The seeds for Kalamazoo, which begins Friday, were announced today. The draw should be available on Monday at ustaboys.com. Preparations for the tournament are in full swing, and the many committees are busy with their tasks, but all of us in Kalamazoo and throughout the world of junior tennis would like to wish former Tournament Director Rolla Anderson a very happy 90th birthday!

18s:
1 Jordan Cox
2 Denis Kudla
3 Jack Sock
4 Bjorn Fratangelo
5 Sekou Coker Bangoura
6 Evan King
7 Mitchell Frank
8 Raymond Sarmiento
9 Bob van Overbeek
10 Nick Chappell
11 Dennis Novikov
12 Dane Webb
13 Junior Ore
14 Campbell Johnson
15 Daniel Kosakowski
16 Alexios Halebian
17 Mousheg Hovhannisyan
18 Emmett Egger
19 Wyatt McCoy
20 Billy Pecor
21 Jackson Withrow
22 Gonzales Austin
23 Blake Bazarnik
24 Evan Song
25 Marcos Giron
26 Hunter Callahan
27 Casey MacMaster
28 Jeffrey Offerdahl
29 Nelson Vick
30 Gregory Andrews
31 Clay Thompson
32 Nathan Pasha

16s:
1 Shane Vinsant
2 Mitchell Krueger
3 Nolan Paige
4 Michael Redlicki
5 Gordon Watson
6 Anthony Delcore
7 M. Mackenzie McDonald
8 Maxx Lipman
9 Richard Del Nunzio
10 Thai Kwiatkowski
11 Jordan Daigle
12 Anthony Tsodikov
13 Alexander Van Cott
14 Connor Farren
15 Andrew Korinek
16 Tyler Gardiner
17 Sean Karl
18 John Harrison Richmond
19 Harrison Adams
20 Roy Lederman
21 Ronnie Schneider
22 Nikko Madregallejo
23 Corey Robinson
24 Eric Rubin
25 Thomas Pura
26 Nicholas Naumann
27 Howard Weiss
28 Gregory Garcia
29 Mihir Kumar
30 Nicholas Hu
31 Mac Styslinger
32 Morgan Mays


Notable withdrawals in the past week include Jeremy Efferding, Justin Shane and Chase Curry in the 18s.

1 comments:

Brent said...

18s predictions as follows...

Round of 256 (matches of interest)
Mkrtchian over Bader
Ho over Narayana
Fowler over Polnet
Papac over Seaborn

Round of 128
1 Cox over Cox
Golovin over Bruckmiller
17 Hovhannisyan over Isoh
McCall over Mei
10 Chappell over Lin
Zhang over Coxe
21 Withrow over Nguyen
Cotrone over Lane
7 Frank over Brasseaux
Newman over Guignon
Mengel over 27 MacMaster
Butz over Marcial
14 Johnson over Mudge
Vega over Martinez
29 Vick over Wang
Mkrtchian over Retta
3 Sock over Pfister
Rossi over Collins
20 Pecor over Shamshiri
Leslie over Kelleher
11 Novikov over Pecht
Kandath over Akers
23 Bazarnik over Christ
Joachim over Freuh
5 Bangoura over Mora
E.Johnson over Bazrganian
25 Giron over Adams
Kovrigin over Komisar
15 Kosakowski over Bloom
Koebker over Barnette
32 Pasha over Zhu
Guthrie over Patton
Spinosa over Lied
18 Egger over Steer
Steinroeder over Boyer
9 Van Overbeek over Nguyen
Hundal over Eswaran
Ho over 24 Song
Baylon over Kaufman
6 King over Buzzi
Tahir over Hamburg
28 Offerdahl over Gordon
Reichmann over Nelson
13 Ore over Koch
Crenshaw over B.Johnson
31 Thompson over Fowler
Lasprilla over Haworth
4 Fratangelo over Diaz
Ball over Simon
Scholnick over 19 McCoy
Papac over Kay
12 Webb over Cullimore
Westmoreland over Sidney
22 Austin over A.Smith
Silverman over Fitzgibbons
8 Sarmiento over Harrington
Petrone over Warden
Stineman over 26 Callahan
Spector over Goldblum
16 Halebian over Bernstein
Doehring over Cypers
30 Andrews over McCourt
Verzaal over Katz
2 Kudla over Martinez

Round of 128 Upsets
Mengel over 27 MacMaster
Ho over 24 Song
Scholnick over 19 McCoy
Stineman over 26 Callahan

Match of the Round
31 Thompson vs. Fowler narrowly edges out 7 Frank vs. Brasseaux, Newman vs. Guignon, 32 Pasha vs. Zhu, 8 Sarmiento vs. Harrington, 16 Halebian vs. Bernstein or any of the upsets.

Round of 64
1 J.Cox over Golovin
17 Hovhannisyan over McCall
10 Chappell over Zhang
21 Withrow over Cotrone
Newman over 7 Frank
Butz over Mengel
14 Johnson over Vega
Mkrthcian over 29 Vick
3 Sock over Rossi
Leslie over 20 Pecor
Kandath over 11 Novikov
23 Bazarnik over Joachim
5 Bangoura over E.Johnson
25 Giron over Kovrigin
15 Kosakowski over Koebker
32 Pasha over Guthrie
18 Egger over Spinosa
9 Van Overbeek over Steinroeder
Hundal over Ho
6 King over Baylon
28 Offerdahl over Tahir
13 Ore over Reichmann
31 Thompson over Crenshaw
4 Fratangelo over Lasprilla
Ball over Scholnick
12 Webb over Papac
22 Austin over Westmoreland
8 Sarmiento over Silverman
Stineman over Petrone
16 Halebian over Spector
30 Andrews over Doehring
2 Kudla over Verzaal

Match of the Round
Newman over 7 Frank narrowly edges out 17 Hovhannisyan vs. McCall, Mkrtchian vs. 29 Vick, and Kandath vs. 11 Novikov

Round of 32
1 Cox over 17 Hovhannisyan
21 Withrow over 10 Chappell
Newman over Butz
Mkrtchian over 14 Johnson
3 Sock over Leslie
Kandath over 23 Bazarnik
5 Bangoura over 25 Giron
15 Kosakowski over 32 Pasha
9 Van Overbeek over 18 Egger
6 King over Hundal
13 Ore over Offerdahl
31 Thompson over 4 Fratangelo
12 Webb over Ball
8 Sarmiento over 22 Austin
16 Halebian over Stineman
2 Kudla over 30 Andrews

Match of the Round
31 Thompson vs. Fratangelo narrowly edges 1 Cox vs. 17 Hovhannisyan, 5 Bangoura vs. 25 Giron, 15 Kosawkowski vs. 32 Pasha, and 8 Sarmiento vs. 22 Austin

Round of 16
1 Cox over 21 Withrow
Newman over Mkrtchian
3 Sock over Kandath
5 Bangoura over 15 Kosakowski
6 King over 9 Van Overbeek
31 Thompson over 13 Ore
8 Sarmiento over 12 Webb
2 Kudla over 16 Halebian

Match of the Round
6 King vs. Van Overbeek in a close call over 5 Bangoura vs. 15 Kosakowski

Quarterfinals
1 Cox over Newman
3 Sock over 5 Bangoura
6 King over 31 Thompson
8 Sarmiento over 2 Kudla

Match of the Round
8 Sarmiento vs. 2 Kudla barely over 3 Sock vs. Bangoura

Semifinals
3 Sock over 1 Cox
6 King over 8 Sarmiento

Finals
6 King over 3 Sock